Our newsletter, Beckus, has a regular section with upcoming concerts, but you will also find a selection here.
Please also have a look at the Malcolm Arnold Festival page.
Selected upcoming events (please confirm with the venue before making any travel arrangements):
Date | What | Who | Where |
---|---|---|---|
6 Apr | Three Shanties | Azalea Wind Quintet | Clonter Opera Theatre, Congleton, Cheshire (at 3 pm) |
9 Apr | tba | Roaring Fork Wind Quintet | Chipping Sodbury Town Hall, South Gloucestershire |
9 Apr | Divertimento for Flute, Oboe, and Clarinet | Santa Fe Symphony Wind Quartet | Meow Wolf, Santa Fe, NM, USA (at 7 pm) |
10 Apr | Little Suite No 2 | South London Youth Orchestra | Vaughan Williams Auditorium, JAGS, Dulwich, London |
12 Apr | Symphony No.5 | Louis Spohr Orchester Braunschweig | Westand, Braunschweig, GERMANY |
13 Apr | Symphony No.5 | Louis Spohr Orchester Braunschweig | Stiftskirche, Salzgitter, GERMANY |
13 Apr | Sinfonietta No.3 | Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra | Christ Church West Wimbledon, London |
13 Apr | Little Suite for Brass No 1 | The National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain | Yoko Ono Lennon Centre, Liverpool |
14 Apr | Sinfonietta No.3 | Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra | St Mary-at-Hill, Billingsgate, London (6.30 pm) |
19 Apr | Inn of the Sixth Happiness Suite | Garland Symphony Orchestra | Patty Granville Performing Arts Center, Garland, TX, USA |
20 Apr | Four Scottish Dances for Wind Band | Cork Philharmonic Winds | Curtis Auditorium, Cork, IRELAND |
20 Apr | The Return of Odysseus | Delft Stanislas College Orchestra | Stanislas College, Delft, NETHERLANDS |
20 Apr | Inn of the Sixth Happiness Suite | Euregio Youth Orchestra | Anna3, Antwerp, BELGIUM (at 8 pm) |
21 Apr | Inn of the Sixth Happiness Suite | Euregio Youth Orchestra | CC Asse Cultural Hall, Asse, BELGIUM (at 2.30 pm) |
27 Apr | RUTH GIPPS: Violin Concerto | Wimbledon Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Morley / Jennifer Pike, violin | St Pauls Church, Wimbledon, London - (no Arnold, but a rare outing for Ruth's violin concerto) |
27 Apr | Little Suite No 1 | Cornwall Concert Orchestra | Methodist Church, Redruth, Cornwall |
28 Apr | Symphony No.2 | Cardiff University Symphony Orchestra | St George's Bristol, Great George Street, Bristol |
28 Apr | Little Suite for Brass No 1 (Symphonic Band arrangement) | College of Lake County Wind Ensemble | James Lumber Center, Grayslake, IL, USA (at 4 pm) |
30 Apr | Flute Concerto No.1 (3rd mvt) | Colorado State University Concert Orchestra/Jenna Moore (flute) | Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA |
2 May | Peterloo Overture - choral version | Halle Choir and Orchestra | Bridgewater Hall, Manchester (at 6 pm) |
7 May | Grand Grand Overture | Neumünster Orchestra | Kirche Neumünster, Zurich, SWITZERLAND |
12 May | Phantasy for String Quartet 'Vita Abundans' Guitar Concerto | Berkeley Ensemble | Seaford Baptist Church Hall, Belgrave Road, Seaford, East Sussex |
17 May | Symphony No.4 | St. Paul's Sinfonia / Andrew Morley | St Margaret's Church, Blackheath, London |
18 May | Grand Grand Overture | Sussex Symphony Orchestra | All Saints Church Hove, Brighton, East Sussex |
18 May | Serenade for Small Orchestra | Finchley Symphony Orchestra | Trinity Church, North Finchley, London |
18 May | Inn of the Sixth Happiness Suite | Euregio Youth Orchestra | Theater Tilburg, Tilburg, NETHERLANDS (at 8 pm) |
19 May | Inn of the Sixth Happiness Suite | Euregio Youth Orchestra | Royal Printing EM, Breda, NETHERLANDS (at 2.30 pm) |
19 May | Viola Concerto | Bushey Symphony Orchestra / George Vass / Sarah-Jane Bradley, viola | Grange Academy, Bushey, Herts (at 3 pm) |
25 May | Brass Quintet | Bright Brass | Gotischer Saal, Zitadelle Spandau, Berlin, GERMANY |
26 May | String Quartet No 1 | Maggini Quartet | Conway Hall, London |
1 Jun | Divertimento for flute, oboe and clarinet | Stéphane Réty/Marc Lachat/Rita Karin Meier | ZKO Festival, ZKO Haus, Seefeldstrasse 305, Zurich, SWITZERLAND (at 11.00) |
2 Jun | Four Scottish Dances | Birmingham Philharmonic Orchestra / Michael Lloyd | Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, Bradshaw Hall, Birmingham |
2 Jun | Clarinet Sonatina | Marie-Hélène Oster, clarinet | Salle communale, Bourgneuf, FRANCE |
9 Jun | Four Scottish Dances | Birmingham Philharmonic Orchestra / Michael Lloyd | Leominster Priory, Leominster, Herefordshire |
22 Jun | Little Suite No 2 | Welwyn Garden City Orchestra | St Francis' Church, Welwyn Garden City, Herts |
22 Jun | Tam O'Shanter Overture | City of Cambridge Symphony Orchestra / Robert Hodge | West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge (at 4.30 pm) |
23 Jun | Three Shanties | Swiss 5 | Tonhalle: Kleiner Saal, Claridenstrasse 7, Zurich, SWITZERLAND (at 12.15) |
29 Jun | Little Suite No 1 | Cornwall Concert Orchestra | St Michael’s Church, Newquay, Cornwall |
29 Jun | Four Scottish Dances | Misbourne Orchestra | St Mary's Church, Chesham, Bucks |
8 Jul | Wind Quintet | Musicians of the Bavarian State Opera | Cuvilliés Theatre, Residenz, Munich, GERMANY (at 8 pm) |
20 Jul | Variations on a Theme of Ruth Gipps | Mozart Orchestra | Cromer Parish Church, Cromer, Norfolk |
20 Jul | Four Scottish Dances | Wrexham Symphony Orchestra | William Aston Hall, Wrexham, Clwyd |
1 Sep | Brass Quintet | Canberra Symphony Orchestra Brass | Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, AUSTRALIA |
14 Sep | Padstow Lifeboat | Trianon Music Group | Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Saxmundham, Suffolk |
22 Oct | Brass Quintet | Bright Brass | Altstadtrathaus, Dornse, Braunschweig, GERMANY |
Other resources:
Upcoming performances from Wise Music Classical
Upcoming performances from Faber Music
You must be logged in to post a comment.