The Arnold Festival 2018

The 13th Malcolm Arnold Festival will take place on 13th and 14th October 2018 at the Royal & Derngate in Northampton, England.

As a member of the Malcolm Arnold Society you will get special ticket offers for the Festival in 2018 plus access to the Societies exclusive events.

Exclusive Malcolm Arnold Society events:

  • Society dinner with guest speakers on Friday evening.
  • Society film morning on Saturday morning 10.30 (Derngate).
  • Auction of rare items on Saturday morning.

Official Malcolm Arnold Festival events as announced by festival director Paul Harris:

The 13th Malcolm Arnold Festival – “The Consummate Communicator”

all events take place at the Royal & Derngate, 19-21 Guildhall Rd, Northampton unless otherwise noted!
(A bus shuttle between the Derngate and the Malcolm Arnold Academy will be available to Society members!)

Day 1, 13th October:

15.00 (Note this event takes place at the Malcolm Arnold Academy, Trinity Avenue, Northampton)
Festival launched by the Festival’s special guest David Laing, Lord-Lieutenant of Northamptonshire

  • Arnold: Festival Fanfare (arr. J. Whiting)
  • Bowers: Song of the Red Kite
  • Arnold: Sonata for String Orchestra
  • Williamson: Lento for Strings
  • Arnold: Recorder Concerto

The Malcolm Arnold Festival Strings, conductor Hilary Davan Wetton and soloist Tabea Debus (recorder).

17.00 (Derngate)
Words and Fantasies – Part 1. Readings by Will Adams

  • Fantasy for Trumpet (Eleanor Teal)
  • Fantasy for Horn (Joshua Comery)
  • Fantasy for Trombone (Leon Middleton)
  • Fantasy for Tuba (Tom Stone)

19.30 (Derngate)
Talk on ‘The Dancing Master’ by Dr Timothy Bowers

20.00 (Derngate)
The Dancing Master
A special performance conducted by John Andrews and directed by Sue Moore
The cast includes: Charmian Bedford (soprano), Thalia Knights, (mezzo) Sue Moore (mezzo), Philip Lee, Aidan Coburn (tenor) and Jan Capinski (baritone)

Day 2, 14th October:

10.30 (Note this event takes place at the Malcolm Arnold Academy, Trinity Avenue, Northampton)
Northamptonshire Music and Performing Arts Trust

  • Overture: Roots of Heaven
  • Sweeney Todd Concert Suite
  • English Dances Set II
  • Inn of the Sixth Happiness: Suite

The Northamptonshire County Youth Orchestra, conducted by Pam Carter and Chris Hiscock

12.00 (Derngate)
The significance of Malcolm Arnold and why he is to be rated as an important voice in post war British music
A talk given by David Mellor

14.00 (Derngate)
Music for TV and Radio
A talk given by John Griff

15.45 (Derngate)
Malcolm Arnold’s music for brass band

  • Fanfare for a Festival
  • Attleborough Suite
  • Hobson’s Brass
  • Little Suite No 1 for Brass Band
  • Four Cornish Dances

The Rushden Town Band, conductor Adele Hudson

17.00 (Derngate)
Words and Fantasies – Part 2. Readings performed by Will Adams

  • Fantasy for Flute (David Amor-Segun)
  • Fantasy for Oboe (Miqueas Lopez-Woodward)
  • Fantasy for Clarinet (Sam Austin)
  • Fantasy for Bassoon (William Gold)
  • Three Shanties for Wind Quintet (all)

18.30 (Derngate)
The Malcolm Arnold Academy present an informal mini concert of the music of Arnold and Bernstein
directed and accompanied by Simon Toyne

19.30 (Derngate)
GALA CONCERT – Arnold, Bernstein and Copland

  • Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from ‘West Side Story’
  • Copland: Clarinet Concerto
  • Arnold: Scherzetto for Clarinet and Orchestra
  • Arnold: Symphony 4

BBC Concert Orchestra, conductor Keith Lockart, and soloist Julian Bliss (clarinet)

Booking Information: Tel. 01604 624 811 / www.royalandderngate.co.uk
Frequent trains from Euston to Northampton (journey time: 50 mins)

The Royal and Derngate website of the 2018 Arnold Festival!

The official Malcolm Arnold Festival Twitter account

The official Malcolm Arnold Festival Facebook page